4 Steps To Obtain A Skilled Permanent Immigration Visa to Australia

Australia

Many people from around the world dream of having the chance to live and work in Australia.

Every year, more and more global workers are accepted into advantageous positions, entitling them to an opportunity to work in a different part of the world with a diverse group of employees.

From doctors to architects, copywriters to accountants, Australia is teeming with possibility — if you can make it happen.

If you have ever wondered how to make this dream a reality for yourself, read on to find out the four steps for obtaining a skilled permanent immigration visa to Australia.

Immigration Visa

1. Research the types of visas that are available.

Australia has a selection of different work visas available that are open to different people depending on factors such as work experience, qualifications, and language ability. So, your first step is to discern which is the appropriate one for you.

There are three options for an Australian skilled independent visa:

  • Australian Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Visa 489, a four-year temporary visa that needs you to work and live in a regional area such as Tasmania, South Australia, Victoria, or a non-metropolitan region of Western Australia or New South Wales. Following the completion of this visa, you will be qualified to apply for permanent residency, which will lead to citizenship.

  • Australian Skilled Independent Visa 189, a visa for skilled workers who don’t have state or territory sponsorship nor are sponsored by an employer or a family member. This visa enables a successful candidate to live and work wherever in Australia they desire and allows family members to be included in the application. Through this visa, you can obtain subsidized healthcare benefits from Medicare.

  • Australian Skilled Independent Visa 190, a visa through sponsorship by a state or territory. This visa requires you to spend at least two years in the state that sponsored you; however, after that period you can work anywhere in the country. This visa covers subsidized healthcare benefits, as well as permanent residency for the holder and their family.

2. Ensure that you have skills that are wanted.

If you aren’t sure whether or not you have any skills or expertise that would help you get a skilled permanent immigration visa to Australia, you are in luck because the Australian government publishes a Skills Occupation List that details which skills qualify under the category of “skilled migrant.

If you have skills that are listed, then you have passed step two!

Keep in mind that every Skilled Migration application must include a result from the International English Language Testing System or IELTS exam. And, you must have no criminal record and produce clinical documents that confirm you are in good health.

3. Make it through the assessments.

Australia has a points assessment that is determined by work experience, age, occupation or trade, and English language ability. If you have previously worked or studied in Australia, have a close relative currently residing in Australia, or have sponsorship from a state, then you may gain additional points.

Furthermore, the skill assessment portion will be calculated by examining your previous work experience and your post-secondary education.

These two assessments are essential, and you can only move on with the process if you receive positive feedback concerning these two areas.

4. Prepare any other required documents.

Applying for a work visa is not the time to be negligent with requirements, so always make sure that you are double- and triple-checking that you are filling out paperwork with the appropriate and accurate information. Don’t make this harder for yourself than it has to be!

After you pass the assessments and are then qualified for immigration (get your passport photos ready!), it will be time for you to enter your EOI or Expression of Interest, which deposits you in the pool of qualified candidates who may be invited to apply for a visa — yes, even at this point it isn’t confirmed. Sadly, it can often take up to 18 months for your EOI to be admitted.

If you are concerned about the necessary paperwork, speak with visa consultants who can advise you on all parts of the Australia visa application.

Have you ever considered working abroad? If you have, what tips do you have for others who are looking to follow this path? If not, what stopped you? Let us know your experiences in the comments below!