Honey Badger is the medium-sized animal belonging to the weasel family with a super-sized attitude. These rates show a relation with otters, ferrets, skunks, and many other badgers.
These are omnivorous categorized animals to feed on the honey and honeybee larvae. These animals eat amphibians, birds, insects, birds, and mammals. Honey Badger animal likes to hunt for their stomach but also want to steal from other predatory animals.
They keep looking for the opportunity to scavenge the hunts of other animals. These are widely distributed animals and thus listed for least concerns as per IUCN Red List.
Despite being named as a badger, this animal resembles weasels rather than badger species. Thus it is a carnivorous animal with thick skin, ferocious defense abilities, and strength. As per Genius Book of World Records, Honey Badger Animal is the most fearless animal.
There are many Honey Badger facts that we are going to share with you today.
Honey Badger Evolution
For the first time, the species of Honey Badger were found in Asia during the middle Pliocene. These species have a close relation with extinct species Eomellivora.
These species are now known to be at the upper Miocene. Now they have transformed into many forms in the entire Pliocene in their old world and the present world.
Honey Badger Subspecies
In the previous two centuries, there were around 16 Zoological specimens for this animal. These 16 were described as subspecies. 12 out of 16 were the valid Taxa.
However, the further points under consideration to find the difference between these 16 subspecies was through their size and the shade they have ranging from white to grey on their black body.
Honey Badger Behavior and Ecology
Honey Badger attack in pairs as seen in Africa in May. They also use burrows formed by Warthog, termite, mounds, and Aardvark. They are also known to dig big tunnels with much intelligence in only ten minutes.
Honey Badger is famous for its ferocity, toughness, and strength that they possess to kill their prey with a skill. This fearless animal attacks the species, and there is no possibility for the escape of its prey.
Honey Badger Diet
There is the least specialization for a Badger diet. A Honey Badger accesses its food with the help of extensive tunnels they dig. Also, they mostly like to have honey and search for beehives. Being a predatory animal, a badger generally preys on frogs, insects, lizards, tortoises, snakes, birds, eggs, and rodents.
They love to eat these animals. Among fruits and vegetables, these animals eat berries, bulbs, and roots of the plants. When they look for vegetables, they tear tree bark. Many of them even chase lions and kill them for their food. It can eat every part of the prey body that consists of hair, skin, flesh, bones, and feathers.
When they look for bulk food, they need at least 100 g of food like snakes, especially cobras. Also, in many areas, people observed Honey Badgers kill domestic goats and sheep, killed, and ate black mambas. In India, these badgers dig up human corpses.
Honey Badger Reproduction
There is very little knowledge regarding the breeding habit of a badger. However, the gestation period for a badger lasts for around six months. They result in giving birth to two blind cubs.
These captive animals may live for 24 years at max. They make a loud sound. Male honey badger sounds like loud grunting. Cubs use plaintive whines for making noise. When these badgers hunt the dogs, they scream as if a bear.
Honey Badger Habitat
Mostly, Honey Badger Animal is found in sub-Saharan Africa, Iran, Saudi Arabia, and western Asia. They can quickly adapt to the changing environment in this region.
No matter what the climate is ranging from warning rain forests to the mountains, they are ready to hold up and stand. The home range can be as big as it can for around 193 square miles or 500 square kilometers.
Honey Badger Relation with Humans
It is challenging to deter these badgers because they are full of strength and persistence. These are difficult to kill because they have tight and loose skin which is even very hard for penetration. Humans can hunt them on their back neck because there they possess tough skin.
These are also man-eating badgers as noted by British occupation in 2007. Also, many thought that British Troops released these animals but the British categorically denied this.
If we prove these animals, then they can cause serious harm to our bodies. Also, in India, many of these badgers live in the vicinity of human dwellings. It was to let them attack small livestock, poultry animals, and also to hunt children.
In many regions, honey badgers are killed no matter if they are even widespread or considered abundant. This happens especially when they come into the fight with the beekeepers and the farmers. Many people harvest them to work for traditional medicine trade.
However, many others eat it as bushmeat. These badgers will retain their reputation for being brave and thus make these badgers for conventional medicine. It is imperative to prevent our diversity from the hunters for their benefit.